A. The ADEA Holds the Federal Government to a Higher Standard than the Private Sector. The government of the United States is governed by the ADEA exclusively through the provisions of 29 U.S.C. 633a, which states in pertinent part as follows: “All personnel actions Case 1:05-cv-00654-PLF Document 262 Filed 06/15/09 Page 2 of 73 Section 631(b) provides: “In the case of any personnel2 action affecting employees or applicants for employment which is subject to the provisions of section 633a of this title, the prohibitions established in section 633a of this title shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.” 3 affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” (emphasis added).