The only statutory basis under ERISA for a co-fiduciaryâs liability for another fiduciaryâs misconduct is Section 405. 29 U.S.C. § 1105 (âLiability for breach of co- fiduciaryâ). Section 405 provides, in part, that: [A] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances: (1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach; (2) if, by his failure to comply with section 1104 (a)(1) of this title in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or (3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach. Id. at § 1105(a). Section 405 limits a fiduciaryâs liability based on a co-fiduciaryâs misconduct as follows: If an investment manager or managers have been appointed under section 1102 (c)(3) of this title, then, notwithstanding subsections (a)(2) and (3) and subsection (b) of this section, no trustee shall be liable for the acts or omissions of such investment manager or managers, or be under an obligation to invest or otherwise manage any asset of the plan which is subject to the management of such investment manager. Id. at § 1105(d)(1). Because Defendants allege that NTI was appointed to serve as an ERISA investment manager of Plan assets, Plaintiffsâ potential liability under Section 405 is limited to the conduct described in Section 405(a)(1).