See, McConnell v. United States, 537 A.2d 211,215, n. 4 (D.C. 1988). The Human Rights Act, passed just four years after the Home Rule Act, is, to the best of Woodner's knowledge, the only local statute which includes a provision that expressly reaffirms the limitation on the City Council imposed by Congress under the Home Rule Act. D.C. Code § 2-1401.03(c) (2001 ed.) reads: Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede any federal rule, regulation or act. (emphasis added). The term "federal act" is defined in Black's Law Dictionary, Eighth Edition (2004) as "A statute enacted by the U.S. Congress." Both the U.S. Housing Act of 1937, under which the Section 8 voucher program was established, and the Home Rule Act are, thus "Federal acts."