Lipin v. Bergquist, 574 F. Supp. 2d 423, 432 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (citation omitted). Here, Plaintiff’s purported accident in Florida is a discrete “original event” that allegedly caused her injuries. Florida, therefore, is the situs of her injuries, and personal jurisdiction under § 302(a)(3) is accordingly unavailable. For these same reasons, general personal jurisdiction cannot be asserted over Defendants pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301. This statute provides that a “court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” See id.