Additionally, the CIA further advised me that it has denied your client’s request for access to classified documents he created in connection with the proceedings before the Office of Inspector General (“OIG”) referred to in your letter. Access to classified information is governed by Executive Order 12958, as amended, which includes a requirement that the prospective recipient has a “need to know” the information. Section 6.1(z) defines “need to know” as “a determination made by an authorized holder of classified information that a prospective recipient requires access to specific classified information in order to perform or assist in a lawful and authorized governmental function.” As noted in the Declaration of Scott A. Koch, filed along with the Motion for Summary Judgment, the CIA has determined that your client does not have a need to know the classified information contained in those materials.