In sumar, both EFTA section 1693b and Regulation E require an A TM operator to post a fee notice on or near its A TMs. Violations of the EFT A may result in civil liabilty against A TM operators. Civil liability for EFT A violations is governed by section 1693m, which provides in pertinent par: (a) Individual or class action for damages; amount of award Except as otherwise provided by this section and section 1693h of this title, any person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any consumer, except for an error resolved in accordance with section 1693f of this title, is liable to such consumer in an amount equal to the sum of- - 15 U.S.C. § 1693m (2007) (emphasis added). According to section 1693m, the safe harbor provision contained in section 1693h shields an A TM operator from liability under section 1693m in certain situations.