According to section 1693m, the safe harbor provision contained in section 1693h shields an A TM operator from liability under section 1693m in certain situations. Specifically, under section 1693 h, where an A TM operator posts an A TM transaction fee notice that is subsequently removed, damaged or altered, by anyone other than the A TM operator, there is no liability for failing to provide that fee notice. Section 1693h provides in pertinent par: (d) Exception for damaged notices If the notice required to be posted pursuant to section 1693 b( d)(3 )(B )(i) of this title by an automated teller machine operator has been posted by such operator in compliance with such section and 6 Case: 1:08-cv-01332 Document #: 14 Filed: 05/19/08 Page 6 of 44 PageID #:25 the notice is subsequently removed, damaged, or altered by any person other than the operator of the automated teller machine, the operator shall have no liabilty under this section for failure to comply with section 1693b(d)(3)(B)(i) of this title. 15 U.S.C. § 1693h(d) (2007) (emphasis added). B. Burling Ban Canot be Held Liable Under the EFTA In his Class Action Complaint, the Plaintiff alleges that Burling Ban operates two A TMs located at 141 West Jackson Boulevard in Chicago, Ilinois.