In 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(b), it is provided: General.An automated teller machine operator that imposes a fee on a consumer for initiating an elec- tronic fud transfer or a balance inquir shall: (1) Provide notice that a fee wil be imposed for providing electronic fund transfer services or a bal- ance inquir; and (2) Disclose the amount of the fee. More specifically, 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(c) provides: Notice requirement. To meet the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, an automated teller machine operator must comply with the following: ~ 2008 Thomson/West. No Claim to Orig. U.S. Govt. Works. Case: 1:08-cv-01332 Document #: 14 Filed: 05/19/08 Page 15 of 44 PageID #:34 Slip Copy Slip Copy, 2006 WL 3840354 (W.D.Pa.) (Cite as: 2006 WL 3840354 (W.D.Pa.)) (1) On th e ma chine. Post in a prominent and con- spicuous location on or at the automated teller ma- chine a notice that: (i) A fee wil be imposed for providing electronic fud transfer services or for a balance inquir; or (ii) A fee may be imposed for providing electronic fud transfer services or for a balance inquir, but the notice in this paragraph (c)(1 )(ii) may be substi- tued for the notice in this paragraph (c)(1 )(i) only if there are circumstances under which a fee wil not be imposed for such services; and (2) Screen or paper noticeProvide the notice re- quired by paragraphs (b)(l) and (b)(2) of this sec- tion either by showing it on the screen of the auto- mated teller machine or by providing it on paper, before the consumer is committed to paying a fee. *2 In 12 C.F.R. § 205.16(e), regulations promul- gated under the Act provide: Imposition of fee. An automated teller machine op- erator may impose a fee on a consumer for initiat- ing an electronic fund transfer or a balance inquir only if (1) The consumer is provided the notices required under paragraph (c) of this section, and (2) The consumer elects to continue the transaction or inquir after receiving such notices.