Specified notices must appear on the A TM screen and "...in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the automated teller machine at which the electronic fud transfer is initiated by the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(B) (2007). Regulation E was issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to implement the EFT A. 12 C.F .R. § 205.1 (2007). Section 205.16 of Regulation E governs disclosures at A TMs, and provides, in pertinent par: ( c) Notice requirement. To meet the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, an automated teller machine operator must comply with the following: (1) On the machine. Post in a prominent and conspicuous location on or at the automated teller machine a notice that: 5 Case: 1:08-cv-01332 Document #: 14 Filed: 05/19/08 Page 5 of 44 PageID #:24 (i) A fee wil be imposed for providing electronic fud transfer services or for a balance inquiry; or (ii) A fee may be imposed for providing electronic fud transfer services or for a balance inquiry, but the notice in this paragraph (c )(1 )(ii) may be substituted for the notice in paragraph (c)(1 )(i) only if there are circumstances under which a fee wil not be imposed for such services; and 12 C.F.R. § 205.16 (2007). In sumar, both EFTA section 1693b and Regulation E require an A TM operator to post a fee notice on or near its A TMs. Violations of the EFT A may result in civil liabilty against A TM operators.