Orthovita quotes a portion of the “Fiduciary Duty” section of the Chapter of Domestic Business Corporations Law relating to “Officers, Directors and Shareholders,” 15 Pa.C.S. § 1712, in an attempt to challenge Dr. Erbe's position. That section reads: Officers.-Except as otherwise provided in the bylaws, an officer shall perform his duties as an officer in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar circumstances. A person who so performs his duties shall not be liable by reason of having been an officer of the corporation . Id. This quoted portion, which concerns officers, uses nearly identical language to that found in 15 Pa.C.S. § 512, and thus lacks any direct mention of a “fiduciary relationship.”