The Part 151 regulations were promulgated by the Secretary to implement an entirely different statute from ILCA – namely, the initial land acquisition provision of the Indian All of the land at issue in this case was already in trust orReorganization Act, 25 U.S.C. § 465. /14 restricted status, and the beneficial interest in the land was transferred pursuant to ILCA, not Case 1:08-cv-00317-RWR Document 17-2 Filed 06/23/2008 Page 36 of 44 Section 2202 reads, “The provisions of section 465 of this title shall apply to all tribes/15 notwithstanding the provisions of section 478 of this title: Provided, That nothing in this section is intended to supersede any other provision of Federal law which authorizes, prohibits, or restricts the acquisition of land for Indians with respect to any specific tribe, reservation, or state(s).” 34 acquired under the IRA, so the Part 151 regulations do not apply. Plaintiff argues that Section 2202 of ILCA requires the application of the IRA and its Am. Compl. at 10. However, Plaintiff misunderstands thatregulations to land transfers. /15 provision.