Co. v. Sup. Ct, 23 Cal.3d 880, 896-97 (1979)) [dissent]; Lu, 50 Cal,4th at 597; see also Violante V. Communities Southwest Dev. & Constr. Co., 138 Cal. App. 4th 972 (2006) (denying a private right of action by a subcontractor’s employee against a prime contractor, where “[t]he entire statutory framework gives no indication of [such] a private right of action....”). One way in which a private right of action can be created is for a statute to expressly provide for it. See, e.g.. Cal. Civ. Code, § 51.9 (“[a] person is liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment” when a plaintiff proves certain elements); Cal. Health & Saf. Code, § 1285, subd. (c) (“[a]ny person who is detained in a health facility solely for the nonpayment of a bill has a cause of action against the health facility for the detention ... ,”), Alternatively, a statute may refer to a remedy or means of enforcing its substantive provisions, thereby making clear that a private right of action exists. See, e.g, Cal. Lab.