Case 2:16-cv-08645-SDW-LDW Document 14-4 Filed 03/06/17 Page 5 of 6 PageID: 219 McCarthy v. Dun & Bradstreet Corp., Not Reported in F.Supp.2d (2004) 34 Employee Benefits Cas. 1649 © 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 5 3 The Master Retirement Plan was replaced by The Dun & Bradstreet Corporation Retirement Account. This new Account is still responsible for the payment of benefits due under the MRP, and so is named as a defendant in this case. 4 This result is mandated by ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1056(a) ( “In the case of a plan which provides for the payment of an early retirement benefit, such plan shall provide that a participant who satisfied the service requirements for such early retirement benefit, but separated from service (with any noforfeitable right to an accrued benefit) before satisfying the age requirement for such early retirement benefit, is entitled upon satisfaction of such age requirement to receive a benefit not less than the benefit to which he would be entitled at the normal retirement age, actuarially reduced under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury.”). End of Document © 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. Case 2:16-cv-08645-SDW-LDW Document 14-4 Filed 03/06/17 Page 6 of 6 PageID: 220 EXHIBIT “D” Case 2:16-cv-08645-SDW-LDW Document 14-5 Filed 03/06/17 Page 1 of 9 PageID: 221 Tannenbaum v. UNUM Life Ins.