Case 1:14-cv-07749-JPO Document 23 Filed 04/30/15 Page 9 of 20 5 C. Plaintiffs’ Slack-Fill Claims Are Preempted The requirement that Plaintiffs now seek to impose prohibiting non-functional slack-fill in cosmetics and OTC drugs is identical to and derived directly from the FDA’s food regulations. For example, the FAC defines “slack-fill” as “the difference between the actual capacity of a container and the value of product contained therein.” (FAC ¶ 38.) This is a direct quote from the FDA’s food regulations in 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a). Moreover, the FAC does not seek to impose liability solely because the Products contain slack-fill, but only because they allegedly contain slack-fill that is “non-functional.” The FDA defines “non-functional slack-fill” as “the empty space in a package that is filled to less than capacity for reasons other than” the six grounds enumerated in 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a).