Id. B. The Lost Profits Biotronik Seeks Are Consequential Damages Under the U.C.C. Consistent with New York common law, the lost resale profits that Biotronik seeks to recover are also consequential damages under the U.C.C., as both the Appellate Division and the trial court properly found. (R. 6a; R. 49 (The U.C.C. "squarely places a buyer's lost profits from a seller's breach of an agreement to supply those goods within the realm of consequential damages.")). Section 2-713(1) of the U.C.C. states: [T]he measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this Article (Section 2-715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-713(1).