Conor, unable to distinguish Biovail and the other UCC cases cited above, contends they are incorrect. According to Conor, all the courts in other jurisdictions simply misunderstood UCC § 2-715(2)(a), which, Conor asserts, “says that the lost profits of a buyer in the resale business are consequential damages and may be recoverable as such because they are always foreseeable to 74 R. 47-48. 33 the seller.”75 But that UCC provision says no such thing. UCC § 2-715(2)(a) provides that recoverable consequential damages from a seller’s breach include “any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know.” That some buyers might be able to recover greater damages by proving that their sellers knew of their plans for the purchased goods-that is, their particular requirements-has nothing to do with the present case.