II. CLAIMS BASED SOLELY ON FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS ARE IMPLIEDLY PREEMPTED PURSUANT TO BUCKMAN A. There Is No Private Right of Action To Enforce Purported FDCA Violations To the extent Plaintiffs seek to bring claims that are grounded solely in federal requirements, Plaintiffs lack a private right of action for such claims. Only the federal government may seek redress against a manufacturer for alleged violations of the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or its implementing regulations. 21 U.S.C. § 337(a) (“[A]ll such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter [i.e., the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States.”). Thus, the U.S. Supreme Court held in Buckman Co. v.