The Case: 1:10-cv-04184 Document #: 158 Filed: 03/02/12 Page 45 of 53 PageID #:2481 The problem with the law invalidated in Heller was that it required all home firearms to8 be inoperable “at all times” – including when needed for self-defense. Heller, 128 S.Ct. at 2818. That amounted to a ban: The District “ma[de] it impossible for citizens to use [firearms] for the core lawful purpose of self-defense” in the home. Id. These firearms could be rendered operable in case of emergency even if the owner had9 an operable gun elsewhere in the home. 720 ILCS 5/24-10 provides: “It is an affirmative defense to a violation of a municipal ordinance that prohibits, regulates, or restricts the private ownership of firearms if the individual who is charged with the violation used the firearm in an act of self-defense or defense of another as defined in Sections 7-1 and 7-2 of this Code when on his or her land or in his or her abode or fixed place of business.” 38 regulation could be sustained based on this allowance alone. But MCC 8-20-040 in fact allows8 much more: An owner may keep as many guns as he wants in as many rooms as he wants, so long as they are generally stored in compliance with its requirements.