Id. at 8-9 §2.2 (emphasis added) 29 C.F.R. §2510.3-101(a)(2), §2510.3-101(h).7 The Group Trust document also specified that all assets in the Group Trust were commingled and no one plan had any ownership interest in any 5 For ease of reference, all defendants are collectively referred to as “Defendants”. 6 Exhibit 6. Page references are to pdf page. 7 Commingled account trusts of National Banks are regulated by the Office of Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). 12 C.F.R. §9.18(a)(“collective investment funds”). OCC regulations similarly require that each “participating account in a collective investment fund must have a proportionate interest in all the fund’s assets.” 12 C.F.R. §9.18(b)(3). 7 Case 3:06-cv-00703-DRH-CJP Document 253 Filed 01/23/2009 Page 7 of 18 specific asset in the Group Trust: “No Participating Trust8 or person having an interest in a Participating Trust shall own any particular asset of the Group Trust.”