The fact that the Appellate Division decision herein had two dissents clearly shows that there are legitimate points of view on either side of the argument. Petitioner respectfully submits that thee dissent was correct in its reasoning which concluded that RPL § 234 did not apply to the lease clause at issue herein. Point IV EVEN IF THE RPL § 234 DOES APPLY THE RESPONDENT WOULD NOT BE ENTITLED TO AN AWARD OF ATTORNEYS’ FEES DUE TO HIS SUBSTANTIAL BREACH OF LEASE Although this Court does not usually review questions of fact, it is required to do so under some circumstances. CPLR § 5501 provides that this Court shall: 33 review questions of fact where the appellate division, on reversing or modifying a final or interlocutory judgment, has expressly or impliedly found new facts and a final judgment pursuant thereto is entered. Both the Civil Court and the Appellate Term expressly found that RPL § 234 did not apply in this matter. Accordingly, neither Court had the occasion to determine whether the Respondent was entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to that statute.