According to the Appellate Division: We interpret the remedial scheme of Paragraph 15 to permit the landlord, in the event of a lease default by the tenant, to cancel the lease and regain possession of the premises via the means of a summary proceeding, and then recoup the attorneys’ fee incurred in the litigation by re-renting the premises. Any new rent received by the landlord after re-renting the apartment would be used first to pay the “Landlord’s expenses,” including “reasonable legal fees.” Paragraph 15, thus, literally fits within the language of Real Property Law § 234, since it does “provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to 15 perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease” [citation omitted] Contrary to the finding of the Appellate Division, however, clause 15[D](3) clearly does not provide that the Petitioner can obtain its attorneys’ fees “in any action or summary proceeding.”