See A.4; Allard, 128 A.D.3d at 1081. 29 Another reason why defendant's argument should be rejected is that it is incompatible with several provisions of the Criminal Procedure Law, which state that, for a defendant to preserve an issue for appellate review, the defendant must register the appropriate protest in the trial court before the verdict. C.P.L. § 470.15 (4) (a) provides that an intermediate appellate court's determination is deemed to be on the law, where the determination concerns a "ruling or instruction of the court, duly protested by the defendant, as prescribed in subdivision two of section 470.05, at a trial resulting in a judgment" (emphasis added). The use of the past tense of "protest" requires that a claim be preserved in the trial court before the judgment results and does not contemplate preserving a claim by asserting the protest during the appeal.