See Cona, 49 N.Y.2d at 33 ("the Appellate Division, if it deems it appropriate, may exercise its discretionary power to review alleged errors even in the absence of that timely objection which is necessary to create questions of law") . Further support for the theory that an issue cannot be preserved for appellate review during the pendency of an appeal 'is found in C.P.L. § 470.15(6), which defines determinations of an intermediate appellate court that are not deemed to be on the law, but instead are deemed to be made as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice. C. P.L. § 470.15 (6) (a) states that an 30 intermediate appellate court's determination is deemed to be made as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice when it concerns "an error or defect occurring at a trial resulting in a judgment, which error or defect was not duly protested at trial as prescribed in subdivision two of section 470.05 so as to present a question of law" (emphasis added). Thus, C. P.L. § 470.15 (6) (a) also contemplates that a question of law must be preserved by a protest registered prior to the conclusion of the trial and not during the pendency of an appeal.