(Zd. at4.) l~ne crime of insurance fraud is committed: ’:upon the filing of a false ’written statement as part of, or in support of... a [fraudulent insurance] claim for payment.’" Moreover, documents (People v Aksoy, 84 NY2d 912, 914 [1994] (citation omitted).) the criminal act of insurance fraud "encompasses the filing of and the making of a false claim for payment." (Id.) A written statement within the meaning of the statute may consist of a "materially false or misleading document" submitted to the insurer. (Id.) Similarly, WCL § 114-a [1] provides in part: "[i]f for the purpose of obtaining compensation pursuant to section fifteen of this chapter, or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact .... " With respect to a WCL § 114-a fraud finding, a misrepresentation is material when it is significant or essential to the issue at hand. (Matter ofLosurdo v Asbestos Free, Inc., 1 NY3d 258, 265 [2003].) In Matter of Bottieri v New York State Dept. of Taxation & Fin.