Defendants-Respondents' Brief, p. 15. M&T does not disagree with Defendants-Respondents' description of the general rules of statutory construction, but disagrees entirely with how the Appellate Division and Defendants- 4 Respondents believe those rules should be applied to the interpretation of RPAPL § 1371(2) and the facts of this case. To construe RPAPL § 1371(2) in the manner suggested by Defendants- Respondents, a court would have to disregard entirely the fact that § 1371(2) requires not only "delivery" of a referee's deed to trigger the commencement of the 90-day statute of limitations provided for in the section, but also "consummation of the sale by the delivery of the proper deed of conveyance to the purchaser." N.Y. RPAPL § 1371(2) (emphasis added). By the plain meaning of § 1371(2), the New York State Legislature made it abundantly clear that delivery sufficient to constitute "consummation of the sale" is required to trigger the commencement of the 90-day period.