However, that certainly does not mean that the point cannot be argued. As will be shown below, the evidence in the People’s case does not sup- port the verdict rendered either by sufficiency or its weight. Sufficiency of the Evidence. The elements of the crime are set forth in Penal Law § 215.10, to wit: “A person is guilty of tampering with a witness [in the fourth degree] when, knowing that a person is or is about to be called as a witness in an action or proceeding, (a) he wrongfully induces or attempts to induce such person to absent himself from, or otherwise to avoid or seek to avoid appearing or testifying at, such action or proceeding, or (b) he knowingly makes any false statement or practices any fraud or deceit with intent to affect the testimony of such person.” Since there is no allegation that Mr. Horton made or caused to be made any false or fraudulent statement in this matter -- since Ms.