He, and not the several other correction officers who knew of the inmate’s condition, was arbitrarily terminated. Argument Castro argued to the two courts below that the City’s decision to terminate him was arbitrary and capricious, and made in bad faith pursuant to NY CPLR § 7803(3) because their allegations are without a sound basis in reason, and based on erroneous facts. Id. NY CPLR § 7803(3) provides, “The only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are: . . . 3. Whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure of mode of penalty or discipline imposed.” Thus, assuming all the facts in the Verified Petition are true, the issue here is whether the Castro alleged in the Verified Petition enough to show that the City’s decision to terminate him was arbitrary, capricious and therefore made in bad faith. This Court in Pell v.