R. 15 at ¶ 18, R. 36-37. The Petitioner-Appellant complied with all of these rules. While there was some misconduct surrounding the events of the inmate’s tragic death, which is clear of what Captain Pendergrass did, it was not at the hands of the Petitioner- Appellant. 13 POINT II ALTERNATIVELY, AND RESPECTFULLY, THE LOWER COURT SHOULD HAVE DENIED THE CROSS-MOTION TO DISMISS, AND ORDERED A HEARING PURSUANT TO NY CPLR § 7804(H) TO RESOLVE DISPUTED ISSUES OF FACT The Petitioner-Appellant also sought a hearing to resolve any disputed facts. R. 10, 18, 88-89. NY CPLR § 7804(h) requires a hearing where the Court finds disputed issues of fact. NY CPLR § 7804(h) states, “if a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith.” If the relevant facts in an Article 78 proceeding are in dispute, a trial is necessary to resolve them. Alexander, Vincent C., Practice Commentaries, CPLR § 7804, C7804:9, McKinney's Cons. Laws (1994).