Id. 2, Falk May Be Held Liable Under Plaintiff’s Third & Fifth Causes Of Action Defendants unsupported argument that only an “employer” and not an “individual” or “person” can be held personally liable under Labor Code Sections 1101-1102 should be rejected by this court. IWC Wage Order 4-2001 § 2(H) defines “Employer” as meaning “any person as defined in Section 18 of the Labor Code who directly or indirectly, or through an agent or any other person, employs or exercises control over the wages, hours, or working conditions of any person.” (IWC Wage Order 4- 2001 § 2(H).) Labor Code section 18 defines “Person” as meaning “any person, association, organization, partnership, business trust, limited liability company, or corporation.” (Cal. Lab. Code § 18.) Therefore, Falk, qualifies as an Employer under IWC Order 4-2001§ 2(H). While the California Supreme Court ruled Reynolds v.