In re Sony Gaming Networks & Customer Data Sec. Breach Litig. (S.D. Cal. 2012) 903 F. Supp. 2d 942, 972. Indeed, under Civil Code section 1770, there must be “deceptive acts or practices undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or that results in in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer . . ..” The term “transaction” is defined as “an agreement between a consumer and another person, whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and includes the making of, and the performance pursuant to, that agreement.” Civ. Code § 1761(e) (emphasis added). Moreover, section 1780(a) provides a cause of action to “[a]ny consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use . . . of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770.” As is clear, Ford’s offer letter was neither the sale nor lease of any good to a consumer. Rather, it was an offer by Ford to repurchase the vehicle from Plaintiff. Further, there was no transaction — i.e., agreement — because Plaintiff rejected the offer.