Because California law clearly establishes that Verifications are not contracts to pay, Humana’s demurrer to LHR’s breach of contract cause of action should be sustained. Id. 2 LHR failed to plead an offer and acceptance, which are required for the Verifications to constitute contracts. A valid contract requires an offer, acceptance and consideration. An offer must be sufficiently definite, or must call for such definite terms in the acceptance that the performance promised is reasonably certain. Weddington Prods., Inc. v. Flick, 60 Cal. App.4th 793, 811-812 (1998); see also Civ. Code § 3390(e) (a contract is not specifically enforceable unless the terms are “sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable”). No contract is formed based only on the assumption, intention or expectation of one party. None of these fundamental elements is alleged.