(See California Dental Assn., supra, at p. 351-352; Greener v. WCAB (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1028, 1037 [“if the movant seeks relief on any basis other than lack of personal jurisdiction, he or she makes a general appearance”].) Raising any other issue, however, will result in that appearance being deemed general. (/d.) And it is axiomatic that a general appearance acts “as a consent to jurisdiction of the person, dispensing with the requirement of service of process, and curing defects in service.” (Fireman's Fund Ins. v. Sparks Constr. (2004) 114 Cal.App.4th 1135 1145; see also C.C.P § 410.50(a) [“A general appearance by a party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party.”].) 1. Defendants’ Motions Are General Appearances Because They Did Not Solely Challenge Personal Jurisdiction Defendants filed two related motions to quash the court-ordered subpoenas and/or seek ! As noted in Plaintiff’s motion, the only possible jurisdictional issue is raised in a footnote to