(UF 49). Plaintiffs’ Mechanics Lien was filed on May 17, 2017, seven months after any work of significance was performed. Where significant work, with the exception of a pair of inexpensive bolts had occurred outside of the statutory time, the addition of minor work did not save the improperly filed Mechanics Lien. Barrows v. Knight (1880) 55 Cal. 155, 156-157. VIII. THE LIS PENDENS BASED UPON THE MECHANIC’S LIEN MUST BE EXPUNGED Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) § 405.20 allows: “A party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged. The notice may be recorded in the office of the recorder of each county in which all or part of the real property is situated. The notice shall contain the names of all parties to the action and a description of the property affected by the action.” CCP § 405.30 allows the property owner to: “At any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party, or any nonparty with an interest in the real property affected thereby, may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice.