Barrows v. Knight (1880) 55 Cal. 155, 156-157. VIII. THE LIS PENDENS BASED UPON THE MECHANIC’S LIEN MUST BE EXPUNGED Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) § 405.20 allows: “A party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged. The notice may be recorded in the office of the recorder of each county in which all or part of the real property is situated. The notice shall contain the names of all parties to the action and a description of the property affected by the action.” CCP § 405.30 allows the property owner to: “At any time after notice of pendency of action has been recorded, any party, or any nonparty with an interest in the real property affected thereby, may apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice. However, a person who is not a party to the action shall obtain leave to intervene from the court at or before the time the party brings the motion to expunge the notice. Evidence or declarations may be filed with the motion to expunge the notice. The court may permit evidence to be received in the form of oral testimony, and may make any orders it deems just to provide for discovery by any party affected by a motion to expunge the notice. The claimant shall have the burden of proof under Sections 405.31 and 405.32.” CIM has no legal interest in the ownership or possession of Subject Property other than the Mechanic's Lien itself. (UF 50). The Mechanic’s Lien was filed improperly.