(UF 19). Because the permit was woefully deficient, the alleged contract, if not invalidated for the reasons argued above, would be subject to rescission and Plaintiffs would already be in breach of contract. But, the grounds for rescission and/or cause for breach continued throughout the performance of the contract. A. PLAINTIFFS WERE DUTY BOUND TO OBTAIN THE PROPER PERMITS, AND THEIR DECISIONS TO NOT OBTAIN THE PROPER PERMITS AND IGNORE THE EXISITING PERMITS PROVIDED GROUNDS FOR RECISSION DUE TO ILLEGALITY OF CONTRACT. BP § 7110 provides the following: “Willful or deliberate disregard and violation of the building laws of the state, or of any political subdivision thereof, or of Section 8550 or 8556 of this code, or of Sections 1689.5 to 1689.15, inclusive, or Sections 1689.10 to 1689.13, inclusive, of the Civil Code, or of the safety laws or labor laws or compensation insurance laws or Unemployment Insurance Code of the state, or of the Subletting and Subcontracting Fair Practices Act (Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 4100) of Part 1 of Division 2 of the Public Contract Code), or violation by any licensee of any provision of the Health and Safety Code or Water Code, relating to the digging, boring, or drilling of water wells, or Article 2 (commencing with Section 4216) of Chapter 3.1 of Division 5 of Title 1 of the Government Code, constitutes a cause for disciplinary action.” The scope of BP § 7110 includes city permits and their clearance requirements. Barry v. Contractors State License Bd. (1948), 85 Cal. App. 2d 600, 604. Failure to inquire about and/or obtain the proper permit is a willful violation of BP § 7110. ACCO Engineered Systems, Inc. v.