Cal. Wel. & Inst. Code §§ 15610.07(a), 15610.07(b) (emphasis added). The Act defines neglect as “[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” Cal. Wel. & Inst. Code § 15610.57(a)(1). “Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: (1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs. ...(3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.” Id., Cal. Wel. & Inst. Code § 15610.57(b).