Patrick alleges that Molina interfered with her CFRA rights because it did not inform her of her CFRA rights and terminated her, rather than honoring her leave request. Government Code §12945.2 (a) provides that “. . . it shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer, as defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (c), to refuse to grant a request by any employee with more than 12 months of service with the employer, and who has at least 1,250 hours of service with the employer during the previous 12-month period, to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave ....” [Emphasis added.] This is a fundamental element of plaintiff's cause of action for CFRA, which plaintiff cannot establish. Patrick was informed multiple times of her leave rights, including receipt of the Employee Handbook, by one of her supervisors, Holliann Cervantes, and by Vargas.