therefore enacted a statute, essentially identical to Evidence Code section 1157, which prohibits the states from requiring disclosure of the records and proceedings of skilled nursing facility quality assurance committees: *A skilled nursing facility must maintain a quality assessment and assurance committee . . . which (1) meets at least quarterly to identify issues with respect to which quality assessment and assurance activities are necessary and (ii) develops and implements appropriate plans of action to correct identified quality deficiencies.” 42 U.S.C. §1395i-3(b)(1)(B); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-(b)(1)(B). To promote frankness and candor in the identification and correction of “quality deficiencies,” and thereby optimize the improvement of the quality of resident care, Congress expressly provided that: “[a] State or the Secretary may not require disclosure of the records of such committees except insofar as disclosure is related to the compliance of such committee with the requirements of this subparagraph.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(1)}(B) (emphasis added); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-(b)(1)(B). These federal provisions unambiguously prohibit the disclosure of quality assessment and assurance documents. See, e.g.. State ex rel. Boone Retirement Center, Inc. v. Hamilton (Mo.