This is clearly an improper motive. Unfortunately, Plaintiff's counsel has refused to withdraw the objections to Defendant’s designation of these documents as confidential. As a result, Defendant has been forced to seek Court interference by filing this subject Motion for Protective Order. (Id.) IL. GOOD CAUSE EXISTS TO ISSUE A PROTECTIVE ORDER Good cause exists to grant Defendant Home Depot’s motion and issue a protective order. Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.060(b)(5), the court may issue a protective order to protect the disclosure of trade secrets, proprietary, and financial information as well as the private information and documents of third parties. Also, “[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.420(b); Nativi v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co., 223 Cal. App. 4th 261 (2014).