See Alhambra v. Superior Court (1988) 205 Cal.App.3d 1118. B. Any Production Ordered Should be Narrowly Tailored This Court should not order wholesale disclosure of the broad categories of documents that Plaintiff has requested. If any documents are ordered disclosed, they must be narrowly tailored to support Plaintiff’s retaliation claims. See Evid. Code § 1045 C. This Court Must Issue a Protective Order for Any Pitchess Material Ordered Produced If Pitchess material is ordered disclosed, “[t]he court shall . . . order that the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” Evid. Code § 1045(e) (emphasis added); see also San Jose, supra, 5 Cal.4th at 52- 53. Furthermore, Evidence Code section 1045(d) allows this Court to make any orders necessary to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression.