III. STANDARDS GOVERNING A PITCHESS MOTION “Peace officer or custodial officer personnel records . . . shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the 20475 2 COUNTY’S OPPOSITION TO PLAINTIFF’S “PITCHESS” MOTION \o oe | a wn = w No p- No [N d Nd No No No No No p- pt p- p- pd pd pd pd pt pd | a wn +a w [\ -_ < \o oe | a wn = w [ p- <= 28 COLLINS COLLINS MUIR + STEWART. 1100 El Centro Street So. Pasadena, CA 91030 Phone (626) 243-1100 Fax (626) 243-1111 Evidence Code.” Penal Code § 832.7(a). Evidence Code section 1043 (b) mandates that the motion must, among other things, include “[a]ffidavits showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation and stating upon reasonable belief that the governmental agency identified has the records or information from the records.” If a moving party satisfies its considerable burden under Evidence Code section 1043, the court must conduct an in-camera review of the documents sought (see Evid.