Russell, found that “[e]vidence that a plaintiff is being wholly or partially compensated for her medical expenses... may be relevant on her motives in seeking medical help and her credibility as a witness, even if only remotely.” (251 Cal.App.2d 275.) While this is an extreme example of plaintiff actually receiving compensation for visiting a certain medical provider, the logic behind the ruling makes evidence of why a plaintiff would seek services from a specific doctor relevant to the plaintiff/witness’ credibility. Plaintiffs in the present case points toEvidemce Code §787 that “evidence of specific instances of conduct relevant only as tending to prove a trait of his character is inadmissible to 29 attack or support the credibility of a witness.” However, this completely and totally misses the mark and the purpose of that statute in conformity of Evidence Code §780. Specifically, Plaintiffs are attempting to paint evidence that Ms. Miranda was referred to doctors by an attorney as some kind of character evidence.