In sum, each material representation in the Affidavit of Arm’s Length Transaction was a blatant falsehood. E. HERRERA’S FRAUD VIOLATED FEDERAL CRIMINAL STATUTES Apart from the fact that this situation represents a common law fraud on Chase bank, it was also a violation of 18 USC 1014, which criminalizes the making of false statements to a federally insured lender. 18 USC 1014, provides, in pertinent part: “Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report, ... for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of ... any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, ... upon any application, advance, discount, purchase, purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, loan, or insurance agreement or application for insurance or a guarantee, or any change or extension of any of the same, by renewal, deferment of action or otherwise, or the acceptance, release, or substitution of security therefor, pal be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or oth.” Section 3293 of Title 18, United States Code, provides for a ten (10) year statute of limitations for certain financial institution offenses which involve violations of, or conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C. 1014, among other statutes, if the offense affects a financial institution.