Ransom to dismiss her cross-complaint, give Plaintiff half of the current equity, and pay Plaintiff’s unspecified attorney’s fees and noneconomic damages. Accordingly, Ms. Ransom urges this Court to strike and/or tax the contested charges. II. COSTS ARE ALLOWED ONLY IF NECESSARY AND REASONABLE. The right to recover costs is purely statutory and, in the absence of an authorizing statute, no costs can be recovered by the party. Davis v. KGO T.V., Inc. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 436, 439; California Code of Civil Procedure § 1032. Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5 lists the categories of costs that are recoverable. Code Civ. Proc. § 1033.5(a)(1)-(13) (listing “allowable costs.). Moreover, the same statute explicitly provides that “allowable” costs are only recoverable if they are “reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation,” and are “reasonable in amount.” Code Civ.