In short, the Legislature consciously and purposely limited this Court’s review power to the sole question of whether the dismissal order was proper. Because Point II of defendant’s brief asks this Court to look beyond the propriety of the Appellate Division’s order dismissing his appeal, this Court has no power to consider and determine it. 20 By contrast, the CPL confers broader review powers on this Court when the Appellate Division has determined an appeal on the merits. Specifically, this Court’s review power is governed by CPL 470.35(1) when a party appeals “from an order of an intermediate appellate court affirming a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court,” and CPL 470.35(2) governs when a party appeals “from an order of an intermediate appellate court reversing or modifying a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court.” Here, however, the Appellate Division did not affirm, reverse, or modify a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court. Instead, the Appellate Division dismissed an appeal for failure to prosecute.