As the Criminal Procedure Law makes plain, on appeal from such a dismissal order, this Court may review only whether the order of dismissal was “invalid as a matter of law” or “an abuse of discretion.” CPL 470.60(3). Any substantive challenge to defendant’s conviction is not reviewable at this time. The applicable statutes are crystal clear. As discussed in Point I, above, CPL 470.60(1) grants the Appellate Division authority to dismiss an appeal “upon the ground of . . . failure of timely prosecution or perfection thereof.” CPL 470.60(1). If a defendant’s appeal is dismissed for failure to prosecute, he may seek review by this Court. Specifically, CPL 470.60(3) declares, “[p]rovided that a certificate granting leave to appeal is issued pursuant to this subdivision, an appeal may be taken, in the -52- manner prescribed in subdivision four of section 460.10, to the court of appeals from an order of an intermediate appellate court dismissing an appeal thereto.” Critically, CPL 470.60(3) places strict limits on this Court’s review power where an intermediate appellate court has dismissed an appeal for failure to prosecute. In that regard, the losing party’s appeal “may be based” on two grounds only: “either upon the ground that the dismissal was invalid as a matter of law or upon the ground that it constituted an abuse of discretion.” CPL 470.60(3). Further, the Legislature declared, this Court may resolve the appeal in only two possible ways: “the court of appeals must either affirm or reverse the intermediate appellate court order.” Id.