Ford Motor Co., Burns v. Navistar Inc. and Ford Motor Co., or Adams v. Ford Motor Co. class actions. The hearing on Ford's MSA has been set by the Court for the first-available hearing date, October 28, 2020. lll. ARGUMENT A. IF FORD'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY ADJUDICATION IS DENIED, FORD REQUESTS BIFURCATION ON THE ISSUE OF THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. Code of Civil Procedure section 597 authorizes this Court to bifurcate the trial of an action to try special defenses, including the statute of limitations defense, before any other issue in the case. Section 597 states, in pertinent part: When the answer pleads that the action is barred by the statute of limitations, . . . the court may, either upon its own motion or upon the motion of any party, proceed to the trial of the special defense or defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case, and if the decision of the court, or the verdict of the jury, upon any special defense so tried (other than the defense of another action pending) is in favor of the defendant pleading the same, judgment for the defendant shall thereupon be entered and no trial of other issues in the action shall be had unless that judgment shall be reversed on appeal or otherwise set aside or vacated. A bifurcation motion pursuant to section 597 of the Code of Civil Procedure can be made at any time, including at the time of trial. (Barr v. ACandS, Inc. (1997) 57 Cal.