Since Broadcaster maintains its principal place of business in California and all of the alleged actions underlying the complaint substantially occurred in or emanated from California, the Central District of California would qualify as an appropriate venue under the statute. Further, in securities cases, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa instructs that venue is proper in the district “wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business.” 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (2008). The RICO venue provision, 18 U.S.C. 1965(a) establishes venue in “any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.”