Id. at 734 (emphasis added). The same is true here. Case 0:09-cv-01230-RHK-AJB Document 21 Filed 09/09/09 Page 30 of 33 - 24 - acknowledged power, which interferes with or is contrary to federal law, must yield.” Gade v. Nat’l Solid Waste Mgmt. Ass’n, 505 U.S. 88, 108 (1992) (quotations and citations omitted). Accordingly, to the extent that mandatory delivery charges imposed by Defendants fall within the definition of “gratuity” under Minnesota law, Minnesota law is preempted and Count Four must be dismissed.17 C. The FLSA’s Limited Exception To Preemption Does Not Apply Here. Section 218 of the FLSA includes a limited exception to preemption, but it does not save Count Four. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a). The exception permits states to enact “a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter,” and “a 17 Here again, it is anticipated that Plaintiffs will direct the Court to Judge Frank’s August 3, 2009 Order.