It is a defense, which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence, that at the time of the offense, the defendant made a reasonable bona fide attempt to ascertain the true age of the minor appearing in the advertisement by requiring, prior to publication of the advertisement, production of a driver license, marriage license, birth certificate, or other governmental or educational identification card or paper of the minor depicted in the advertisement and did not rely solely on oral or written allegations of the minor’s age or apparent age of the minor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-314. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-301 defines the terms “advertisement” and “commercial sex act.” Under that statute, “advertisement” is defined as, “a notice or an announcement in a public medium promoting a product, service, or event, or publicizing a job vacancy.” That same section defines “commercial sex act” as, “any sexual act for which value is given or received.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-301. The state has a strong and compelling interest in taking action to prohibit such advertisements.