The iMessages at issue did not touch — and, thus, were not electronically stored in — any wireless carriers’ systems. Plaintiffs’ inability to allege that Apple gained unauthorized access to an electronic communications “facility” is fatal to their SCA claim.1 2. The SCA Does Not Apply to Apple’s Own “Facilities” To the extent Plaintiffs intend to argue that Apple gained unauthorized access to its own “facilities,” the SCA specifically exempts such conduct. Section 2701(a) of the SCA “do[es] not apply ‘to conduct authorized (1) by the person or entity providing a wire or electronic communications service . . . .” In re: iPhone Application Litig., 844 F. Supp. 2d at 1057 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2701(c)); see also Jones v.