Case 1:04-cv-00519-EGS Document 18 Filed 10/05/04 Page 11 of 32 6 § 1064(3) (Supp. 2004); see also Opp. at 24-25. Instead, Bacardi argues that it is not seeking cancellation, but merely seeks to “confirm that the registration had already expired by [Cubaexport’s] failure to renew.”7 Id. at 25. Bacardi’s argument is disingenuous. The Lanham Act states that wrong-party renewal causes a registration to be cancelled, not expire. See 15 U.S.C. § 1058(a) (Supp. 2004) (“the registration of any mark shall be cancelled by the Director for failure to comply with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section”); see also Caldon, 37 USPQ2d at 1541 (where wrong party renewed trademark, the “registration will be cancelled in due course”). As such, wrong-party renewal is an improper ground for contesting Cubaexport’s mark under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1058 and 1064(3).