Based on your concerns, if it wasn’t for the new sentencing I would recommend a plea.” There is no question that Shapiro’s advice to Bank was incorrect. See, Bank, 2015 WL 33619, at *1 (Bank “established at the hearing that defense counsel incorrectly advised him during plea negotiations that he was facing consecutive sentences after conviction”). Not only were consecutive sentences not mandatory, they were not even an option. See, CPL §70.25(2) (“When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences, except if one or more of such sentences is for a violation of section 270.20 of this chapter, must run concurrently.”). Again, the emails between Bank and Shapiro were received in evidence and the People offered nothing to controvert their contents or to otherwise impeach their reliability.