See infra Point III. POINT I THE NEW YORK CONSTITUTION DOES NOT PERMIT THE LEGISLATURE TO CREATE A SPECIAL PROSECUTOR FOR A CLASS OF CASES, INDEPENDENT OF A COUNTY DISTRICT ATTORNEY OR THE ATTORNEY GENERAL A. The Legislature May Not Assign Essential Functions of Offices Filled by Means Prescribed in the Constitution to Different Officers Selected by Different Means. “The New York State Constitution establishes the offices of Attorney General and District Attorney,” People v. Gilmour, 98 N.Y.2d 126, 130 (2002) (citation omitted), and specifies that they are to be elected officers.6 This Court has long held that 6 See N.Y. Const., art. V, §1 (“The comptroller and attorney- general shall be chosen at the same general election as the governor and hold office for the same term . . . .”); id. art.