Mengel, 292 N.Y. 121, 126 (1944). The Act’s operative provisions expressly state that “nothing herein shall interfere with the ability of district attorneys at any time to receive complaints, investigate and prosecute any suspected abuse or neglect.” Executive Law § 552(2)(a). Accordingly, the Act’s grant of authority to the Special Prosecutor may and should be construed in harmony with the prosecutorial powers the County District Attorneys already possess. And the authority of County District Attorneys is comprehensive. 42 County Law § 700, which the Protection of People with Special Needs Act did not amend, makes it the “duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts” of his or her county. Moreover, a central aspect of that overall authority and responsibility includes “sole discretion” over whether to bring or pursue charges.