(A. 3-4.) The Tompkins County Court (Rowley, J.) agreed with the Special Prosecutor’s reading of Executive Law § 552 and reversed the Town Court’s order dismissing the criminal charges. (A. 4-5.) The court observed that defendant appeared not to have notified the Attorney General of her constitutional challenge but did not direct that such notice be served (A. 5), notwithstanding Executive Law § 71’s provision that an appellate court before which a constitutional challenge is pending “shall make an order, directing the party desiring to raise such question, to serve notice thereof on the attorney-general.” The County Court instead erroneously stated that defendant’s constitutional challenge had been “raised for the first time on appeal” and on those grounds declined to consider it.