People ex rel. Gardenier v. Bd. of Supervisors of County of Columbia, 134 N.Y. 1, 5 (1892) (County District Attorneys); Mulroy v. Carey, 58 A.D.2d 207, 212 (4th Dep’t) (Attorney General), aff’d on op. below, 43 N.Y.2d 819 (1977). As this Court observed in 1892, the County District Attorney is responsible for “conduct[ing] all prosecutions for crimes triable in his county” and has had substantially those same duties since 1796. Gardenier, 134 N.Y. at 5. Thus, for example, County Law § 700(1) makes it the “duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he or she shall have been elected or appointed.” The Attorney General nonetheless “continu[es] to retain a measure of prosecutorial power,” which the Legislature may 161-65 (1954); 2 Charles Z. Lincoln, The Constitutional History of New York 526-31 (1906). 24 activate through particular statutory enactments.9 Gilmour, 98 N.Y.3d at 130; see