These unusual facts reveal the wholly unexpected nature of the event, in which "time was of the essence" and [Kelly] was confronted with the immediate need to gain access to an unstable structure despite his lack of appropriate training, and place the occunence well outside the ordinary expectations and anticipated demands of [Kelly]'s job duties" (id. [citation omitted]). Kelly timely appealed as of right pursuant to CPLR 5601 (a) (seeR. 1 ). LEGAL STANDARDS Under Section 363 (a) of the Retirement and Social Security Law, a member of the police and fire retirement system such as Kelly "shall be entitled to an accidental disability retirement allowance if, at the time the application is filed, he [or she] is" (1) "[p ]hysically or mentally incapacitated for performance of duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident not caused by his [or her] own willful negligence sustained in such service and while actually a member of the 12 policemen's and