R. 215 - 216; 241, 245 - 246. In fact, Jim Ball, Inc.' s president, James Ball, stated that "we gave him a car" and testified that it provided Defendant Leederman with a vehicle from its place of business. R. 213 In 5 - 6; 214 In 2 - 4. What is more, loaning a vehicle to someone is consistent with a property interest, ownership, dominion and control. In fact, it is axiomatic that an entity must own a vehicle or have some property right in it to be able to loan it to another, otherwise it is theft. To be curt, if you do not own - you cannot loan. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 states, in relevant part: "1. [eJvery owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for [J injuries to person [J resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied [J . .. 7 DWYER, BLACK & LYLE, LLP 3. As used in this section, "owner" shall be as defined in section one hundred twenty-eight of this chapter [J" (emphasis added).