POINT II The Graves Amendment is not Applicable to This Case. Jim Ball, Inc. attempts to argue that because it and Defendant Leederman executed a document titled a "Truck Rental Agreement" that this establishes that Jim Ball, Inc. "rented" Defendant Leederman a vehicle and, as such, it cannot be liable under federal law. Indeed, 49 USC § 30106(a), states in relevant part: In General. - An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession ofthe vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if- (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner). However, this was clearly not a rental as no money changed hands and James testified that Jim Ball, Inc., not Jesse Ball, "loaned" the vehicle to Defendant Leederman while they performed repairs on Defendant Leederman's vehicle. R., P. 212 - 213. A fatal point conceded by Jim Ball, Inc.