Other intermediate appellate courts, and the Second Circuit Court of Appeals, have adopted that formulation. See, e.g. Shandell v. Katz, 217 A.D.2d 472 (1st Dep’t 1995); Santalucia, 232 F.3d at 297-98. As explained by Judge McMahon, these decisions are inconsistent with the “no compensation” rule embodied in Partnership Law §§ 40(6) and 43(1). See Coudert II, 480 B.R. at 176. The courts that have permitted a credit for post- dissolution skills, efforts and diligence have done so pursuant to Partnership Law § 73, which provides: When any partner retires or dies, and the business is continued . . . without any settlement of accounts as between him or his 42 {00005873v2 } estate and the person or partnership continuing the business, unless otherwise agreed, he or his legal representative as against such persons or partnership may have the value of his interest at the date of dissolution ascertained, and shall receive as an ordinary creditor an amount equal to the value of his interest in the dissolved partnership with interest, or, at his option or at the option of his legal representative, in lieu of interest, the profits attributable to the use of his right in the property of the dissolved partnership. Partnership Law § 73 applies only if a partner retires or dies and the remaining partners continue this business (i.e. a technical dissolution). Partnership Law § 73, on its face, does not apply where, as here, the partners decide to dissolve, wind up and liquidate the business.