Partnership Law, §43(1) (emphasis added). This statute speaks directly to the obligations that partners owe to one another with respect to partnership property, regardless of the method in which the client chooses to pay. Section 69(1) of the Partnership Law likewise provides: When dissolution is caused in any way, except in contravention of the partnership agreement, each partner, as against his copartners and all persons claiming through them in respect of their interests in the partnership, unless otherwise agreed, may have the partnership property applied to discharge its liabilities, and the surplus applied to pay in cash the net amount owing to the respective partners. Partnership Law, § 69(1) (emphasis added). The New York Legislature has thus already contemplated, and expressly provided for the distribution of, partnership property upon the dissolution or liquidation of a partnership.