In Rhein v. Peeso, 194 A.D. 274 (1st Dep’t 1920), the Appellate Division applied the “no compensation” rule in the context of a dental practice. The Appellate Division reversed the trial court’s “allowance for the 24 {00005873v2 } reasonable value of the defendant’s services” in performing dental work on a patient post-dissolution and permitted the defendant to deduct only “the materials reasonably used by the defendant in said work.” Id. at 277, citing Stem. The Legislature codified the “no compensation” rule in Partnership Law § 40(6): “No partner is entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business, except that a surviving partner is entitled to reasonable compensation for his services in winding up the partnership affairs.” (Emphasis added). Under the statute, only the surviving partner of a partnership that dissolves by the death of another partner may be compensated for winding up the partnership’s affairs.