As defendant sees it, the Appellate Division wrongly required that he respond to allegations against his co-defendant in order to obtain a hearing (Defendant’s Brief at 31, 35). Defendant is demonstrably wrong. In finding that defendant’s allegations failed to raise a legal basis for suppression, the Appellate Division relied on this Court’s opinion in People v. Burton, 6 N.Y.3d 584, 587 (2006). In Burton, this Court, citing CPL 710.60(1) and (3)(b), held that a pretrial suppression motion “must state the ground or grounds of the motion and must contain sworn allegations of fact, whether of the defendant or of another person or persons, supporting such grounds,” that a trial court is required to grant a hearing if the defendant “raise[s] a factual dispute on a material point which must be resolved before the court can decide the legal issue” of whether evidence was obtained in a constitutionally permissible manner, and that such a request may be